Mukinbudin Community Bank Triathlon

Mukinbudin Community Bank Triathlon
On 17 March, 2018
Categories: Community Events
Hits: 965

Thank You

We had a beautiful day for the Triathlon last Saturday. A bit windy at the end during the presentations, but otherwise a great day.

Congratulations to the winners, place getters and all the contestants, you all did a great job!

Thanks to all the wonderful volunteers, without you all there would be no event, and to Pace and the team at the Shire for all your help with the road closures, providing cones, etc.

Thanks also to all our sponsors for supporting our Triathlon again, we’re very grateful for your support.

And lastly, thanks to all the supporters who came along and cheered your team or athlete, I know you kept them going through the tough sections.

We look forward to seeing you all again next year!

(have a look at Facebook for more colour photos taken by our official photographer Lynette Chrisp, and also some from Christine Keysworth)

Results

Champion Open Male - Luke Yates with a time of 37.22 
Champion Open Female - Sina Gringer with a time of 43.22
Champion Open Team - Darren Marquis, Jethro Sobejko & Joel Shadbolt with a time of 36.21

Runner up Open Male - Derick Cronje with a time of 38.49
Runner up Open Female - Abi Farina with a time of 49.31
Runner up Open Team - Loren Northover, Lara Ballantyne & Sharnee Beard with a time of 43.33

Champion Junior Boy - Max Munn with a time of 18.31
Champion Junior Girl - Jamie Abdullah with a time of 19.56
Champion Junior Team - Jayel Sobejko, Lara Silinger & Remy Bent with a time of 20.09

Runner up Junior Girl - Juliet Nixon with a time of 19.58
Participation awards to - Keith Adkins and Jamaica Woods


The Mukinbudin Community Bank Triathlon starts at the Mukinbudin Aquatic Centre (23 Cruickshank Rd, Mukinbudin).

The Shire of Trayning will also be holding a Mini Triathlon on March 3rd 2018. For more information please contact Shaun Malone at the Trayning Pool on 9683 1160.

Sponsors

Naming Sponsor: Mukinbudin Community Bank ®Branch Bendigo Bank facebook

Division Sponsors

Champion Open Female AIM Dental Group; Merredin facebook
Champion Open Male Kirihau Enterprises
Champion Open Team RVJ Resources
Runner up Open Female Winter Sports Ladies Auxiliary
Runner up Open Male Hutton & Northey external link symbol
Runner up Open Team Mukinbudin Transport
Champion Junior Girl Mukinbudin Steel Fabricators
Champion Junior Boy Cronje Business Solutions external link symbol
Champion Junior Team Mukinbudin P & C
Runner up Junior Girl  Mukinbudin Steel Fabricators
Runner up Junior Boy  KTY Electrical external link symbol
Runner up Junior Team Palm Plumbing
3rd Place  Junior Team Winter Sports Ladies Auxiliary (if numbers permit)

General Sponsors: Plumb Grove external link symbol Mukinbudin Shire external link symbol

Official Photographer: Lynette Chrisp

Location